Sports on TV, November 2-8: NFL, Breeders’ Cup, college football, soccer, golf, tennis and more

The following is a glance at sports on TV, including channels, radio listings and game times for local games and national sporting events for November 2-8, 2020. Frequent TV channel numbers are listed at the bottom of the page. Schedule subject to change and/or blackouts. All times Pacific.

Note: Check back often for updates throughout the week. For a complete list of sports on the air posts, bookmark topics.oregonlive.com/tag/sports%20on%20the%20air/

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 2

NFL

5:15 p.m.

ESPN — Tampa Bay at NY Giants, KXTG (750)

SOCCER

9:30 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League: West Brom at Fulham

Noon

NBCSN — Premier League: Leicester at Leeds

KBO BASEBALL

1:30 a.m.

ESPN2 — Kiwoom at LG

1:30 a.m. Tuesday

ESPN2 — teams TBD

TENNIS

2 a.m.

Tennis — Paris-ATP

2 a.m. Tuesday

Tennis — Paris-ATP

SWIMMING

7 a.m.

CBSSN — ISL: N 6

COLLEGE SOCCER

10 a.m.

ACCN — Virginia Tech at Notre Dame

HORSE RACING

6:30 p.m.

CBSSN — Melbourne Cup Carnival

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 3

KBO BASEBALL

1:30 a.m.

ESPN2 — teams TBD

1:30 a.m. Wednesday

ESPN2 — teams TBD

TENNIS

2 a.m.

Tennis — Paris-ATP

2 a.m. Wednesday

Tennis — Paris-ATP

RUGBY

1 a.m. Wednesday

FS1 — RL: New South Wales at Queensland

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 4

SOCCER

7 p.m.

Fox 12 Plus (KPDX) — MLS: Colorado at Portland, KXTG (750)

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

4 p.m.

ESPN — Ohio at Central Michigan

ESPN2 — Buffalo at Northern Illinois

CBSSN — Ball State at Miami (Ohio)

5 p.m.

ESPNU — Bowling Green at Toledo

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

2 p.m.

FS1 — Spring League: Blues vs. Aviators

7 p.m.

FS1 — Spring League: Alphas vs. Conquerors

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

3 p.m.

ESPNU — Arkansas at Missouri

GOLF

7 a.m.

Golf — Ladies European: Omega Dubai Moonlight Classic

1:30 a.m. Thursday

Golf — European: Cyprus Showdown

KBO BASEBALL

1:30 a.m.

ESPN2 — teams TBD

1:30 a.m. Thursday

ESPN2 — teams TBD

RUGBY

1 a.m.

FS1 — RL: New South Wales at Queensland

TENNIS

2 a.m.

Tennis — Paris-ATP

2 a.m. Thursday

Tennis — Paris-ATP

BOXING

5 p.m.

FS1 — PBC Fight Night: Stanionis vs. DeLoach

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 5

NFL

5:20 p.m.

Fox, NFLN — Green Bay at San Francisco, KXTG (750)

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

4 p.m.

FS1 — Utah State at Nevada

6 p.m.

CBSSN — Wyoming at Colorado State

GOLF

1:30 a.m.

Golf — European: Cyprus Showdown

7 a.m.

Golf — Ladies European: Omega Dubai Moonlight Classic

10 a.m.

Golf — PGA: Houston Open

1:30 a.m. Friday

Golf — European: Cyprus Showdown

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

5 p.m.

ESPNU — teams TBD

KBO BASEBALL

1:30 a.m.

ESPN2 — teams TBD

1:30 a.m. Friday

ESPN2 — teams TBD

SWIMMING

7 a.m.

CBSSN — ISL: N 7

TENNIS

2 a.m.

Tennis — Paris-ATP

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 6

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

4:30 p.m.

ESPN — Miami at NC State

6 p.m.

CBSSN — San Jose State at San Diego State

6:45 p.m.

FS1 — BYU at Boise State

GOLF

1:30 a.m.

Golf — European: Cyprus Showdown

7 a.m.

Golf — Ladies European: Omega Dubai Moonlight Classic

10 a.m.

Golf — PGA: Houston Open

1 p.m.

Golf — Champions: Charles Schwab Cup Championship

2 a.m. Saturday

Golf — European: Cyprus Showdown

HORSE RACING

11 a.m.

NBCSN — Breeders’ Cup

AUTO RACING

5 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR Truck Series: Lucas Oil 150

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

5 p.m.

ESPN2 — teams TBD

KBO BASEBALL

1:30 a.m.

ESPN2 — teams TBD

Midnight

ESPN2 — teams TBD

TENNIS

5 a.m.

Tennis — Paris-ATP

2:45 a.m. Saturday

Tennis — Paris-ATP

SWIMMING

7 a.m.

CBSSN — ISL: N 7

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 7

SOCCER

4:30 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League: teams TBD

7 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League: teams TBD

9:30 a.m.

NBC — Premier League: teams TBD

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

8:30 a.m.

CBS — Air Force at Army

9 a.m.

ABC — Oklahoma State at Kansas State or West Virginia at Texas

Fox — Arizona State at USC

ESPN — Michigan State at Iowa

ESPN2 — North Carolina at Duke

ESPNU — Arkansas State at Louisiana

FS1 — teams TBD

ACCN — Liberty at Virginia Tech

BTN — teams TBD

CBSSN — Tulsa at Navy

11 a.m.

Root — Boston College at Syracuse

12:30 p.m.

ABC — Purdue at Wisconsin

CBS — Florida vs. Georgia

BTN — teams TBD

ESPN/ESPN2 — Kansas at Oklahoma

ESPN/ESPN2 — Houston at Cincinnati

FS1 — teams TBD

CBSSN — Fresno State at UNLV

1 p.m.

Fox — teams TBD

ACCN — Pittsburgh at Florida State

ESPNU — Arizona at Utah

SECN — Vanderbilt at Mississippi State

3 p.m.

Root — Western Kentucky at Florida Atlantic

4 p.m.

ESPN — Texas A&M at South Carolina or Tennessee at Arkansas

ESPN2 — UCLA at Colorado

CBSSN — Louisiana Tech at North Texas

4:30 p.m.

ABC — Stanford at Oregon, KFXX (1080)

NBC — Clemson at Notre Dame

BTN — teams TBD

SECN — Texas A&M at South Carolina or Tennessee at Arkansas

5 p.m.

ACCN — Louisville at Virginia

ESPNU — South Alabama at Coastal Carolina

7:30 p.m.

ESPN — Washington at California

FS1 —Washington State at Oregon State, KPOJ (620)/KEX (1190)

GOLF

2 a.m.

Golf — European: Cyprus Showdown

10 a.m.

Golf — PGA: Houston Open

1 p.m.

Golf — Champions: Charles Schwab Cup Championship

1:30 a.m. Sunday

Golf — European: Cyprus Showdown

HORSE RACING

9 a.m.

NBCSN — Breeders’ Cup

11:30 a.m.

NBC — Breeders’ Cup

TENNIS

2:45 a.m.

Tennis — Paris-ATP

5 a.m.

Tennis — Paris-ATP

7:30 a.m.

Tennis — Paris-ATP

10 a.m.

Tennis — Paris-ATP

3:15 a.m. Sunday

Tennis — Paris-ATP

AUTO RACING

2 p.m.

NBCSN — NASCAR Xfinity Series: Phoenix Raceway 200

BOXING

5 p.m.

Fox — PBC Fight Night: Ortiz vs. Flores

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

7 p.m.

ESPN2 — UFC Fight Night: Santos vs. Teixera

CYCLING

10 p.m.

NBCSN — UCI: Vuelta A España

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 8

NFL

10 a.m.

CBS — Baltimore at Indianapolis

Fox — Seattle at Buffalo, KFXX (1080), KGON (92.3)

1 p.m.

Fox — regional coverage

1:25 p.m.

CBS — Pittsburgh at Dallas

5:20 p.m.

NBC — New Orleans at Tampa Bay, KUFO (970)

SOCCER

6 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League: teams TBD

8:30 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League: teams TBD

12:30 p.m.

ABC — MLS: New England at Philadelphia

3:30 p.m.

Root — MLS: Portland at Los Angeles FC, KXTG (750)

NBCSN — MLS: teams TBD

AUTO RACING

Noon

NBC — NASCAR Cup Series Championship

GOLF

1:30 a.m.

Golf — European: Cyprus Showdown

10 a.m.

Golf — PGA: Houston Open

1 p.m.

Golf — Champions: Charles Schwab Cup Championship

TENNIS

3:15 a.m.

Tennis — Paris-ATP

6 a.m.

Tennis — Paris-ATP, Sofia-ATP

FIGURE SKATING

9 a.m.

NBC — ISU

BOWLING

11 a.m.

FS1 — PBA playoffs

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

11 a.m.

ESPNU — Mississippi at LSU

Frequent channel numbers

ABC (Comcast 2, DirecTV 2)

CBS (Comcast 6, DirecTV 6)

NBC (Comcast 8, DirecTV 8)

Fox (Comcast 12, DirecTV 12)

NBCSN (Comcast 32, DirecTV 220)

Golf (Comcast 33, DirecTV 218)

Root (Comcast 34, DirecTV 687)

ESPN (Comcast 35, DirecTV 206)

ESPN2 (Comcast 36, DirecTV 209)

NBCSNW (Comcast 37, n/a on DirecTV)

TRU (Comcast 51, DirecTV 246)

TNT (Comcast 54, DirecTV 245)

TBS (Comcast 55, DirecTV 247)

NFLN (Comcast 400/417, DirecTV 212)

ESPNEWS (Comcast 402, DirecTV 207)

BTN (Comcast 403, DirecTV 610)

FS1 (Comcast 408, DirecTV 219)

FS2 (Comcast 414, DirecTV 618)

Tennis (Comcast 410, DirecTV 217)

ESPNU (Comcast 411, DirecTV 208)

CBSSN (Comcast 412, DirecTV 221)

NBATV (Comcast 416/439, DirecTV 216)

NHLN (Comcast 418, DirecTV 215)

MLBN (Comcast 419, DirecTV 213)

Pac-12 Oregon (Comcast 420, n/a on DirecTV)

Pac-12 Network (Comcast 421, n/a on DirecTV)

Pac-12 Network HD (Comcast 720/1329, n/a on DirecTV)

SEC (Comcast 425, DirecTV 611)

ACC (n/a on Comcast, DirecTV 612)

Source Article